BSF Oil Properties

Lauric Acid (C12:0)

Lauric acid is considered to be the number one source of antimicrobial properties, especially when it comes to skincare. Using a little bit helps to soothe and calm inflamed skin, as well as inhibit acne-causing bacteria.

Oleic Acid (C18:1w9)

Oleic acid is a perfect pick for dry and aging skin for all the right reasons. It penetrates the skin deeply and locks in the moisture. This prevents your skin from developing fine lines, and wrinkles. What's more, this anti-inflammatory acid helps you restore your skin's natural oil without clogging your pores.

Linoleic Acid (C18:2w6)

Linoleic acid helps makes the skin's barrier stronger so it can effectively keep water in and irritants out.

Palmitic Acid (C18:0)

Palmitic acid can act as an emollient. When applied to the skin by lotions, creams or bath oils, emollients can soften the skin and help it retain moisture by forming an oily, water blocking layer that slows the loss of water through the skin.

Myristic Acid (C14:0)

Myristic acid is common in facial cleansers because of its ability to wash away oils. It also helps keep skin hydrated and youthful in appearance, like most fatty acids.

Stearic Acid (C18:0)

Stearic acid is an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant that can soften skin and help to keep products from separating.

Palmitoleic Acid (C16:0)

Palmitoleic acid helps to nourish from within, moisturize and rejuvenate the skin.

Alpha-Linolenic Acid (C18:3 n-3)

ALA has anti-aging benefits due to its strong antioxidant benefits that protect from sun damage and stress caused by pollution and other environmental factors.

Capric Acid (C10:0)

Capric Acid or Caprylic triglyceride, is valued as a more natural alternative to other synthetic chemicals found in topical skin products. It helps smooth skin and acts as an antioxidant.